Thursday, September 25, 2014

May Arts Hops With Authentique and Imagine Crafts!


Good Morning!!

Welcome to my little corner of the blogosphere as we jump headlong into day 4 of hoppin'.  Today, I get to share a sweet and summery project I've created with a combination of  goodies from three amazing companies---May Arts, Authentique and Imagine Crafts :-))  Kinda fitting to pay homage to a summertime adventure as we transition into cooler temps, no??

Ok, onto the goods!!

This mini was completely inspired by the summery color palette in the Radiant collection by Authentique.  It's packed full of bright colors and practically screams, 'Here Comes The Sun'!


I've covered some of the paper with May Arts 4 inch burlap wired ribbon in the Light Natural color to add a bit of fun texture to my cover.


A quick dip into Golden Glitz Delicata ink gave a lovely sparkle to UmWowStudio chippies.  I love how they add just a touch of shine.


Ok guys, be sure to check back in a bit for a peek at the inside of my book.  For now, hop on over and visit Mallika to see the rest of today's lineup, and don't forget to check out the inspiration from days 1-3 by hopping back to May Arts!  Remember to comment on each of the DT's posts for a chance to win one of THREE prizes!!

May Arts Products Used:

Other Products Used:
UmWowStudio Circle Confetti
clear sequins
white vellum

Thanks so much for stopping by today!!

xx,

Friday, July 18, 2014

May Arts Ribbon Design Team Call - Round TWO!!

Hello!!

Today, I have a little May Arts goodness for you :-)  Specifically, a few things I've whipped up for my ROUND TWO submission for the May Arts Ribbon DT call! 

Here's a peek at what I've created...

 

This sweet little fabric book is what I like to call a 'needle keeper'.  Ya know---a little somethin' that holds onto those pesky sewing needles that like to hide at the bottom of your sewing kit.  OUCH!!


Not only was the base created with May Arts ribbon, but the applique and all the embellishments were, too.  All but the buttons, of course ;-P


I've filled the inside pages with needles and buttons...


...and a few lengths of my favorite May Arts trims, as well.

If you wanna see how it came together, take a gander at the little video tut below!


And because I was feeling inspired by this gorgeous floral ribbon, I created a little 4 by 4 inch notecard to go along with the little book.  It may be obvious, but this card is reminiscent of a quilting square.  I LOVE the look of applique on quilts!  So homespun and lovely.


And finally, I created a little tag duo to hang around my gift after it's all wrapped up and snug.

Cute, no?


Here's a look at the set all wrapped up and ready for givin'.  Or maybe keepin'??  I love it so much, I may just have to keep this one for me!!


May Arts Products Used:


That's it for me for today :-)  Thanks so much for stopping by, and wish me luck!!

xx, 

Monday, June 9, 2014

May Arts Ribbon Design Team Call

Hello!!  Today, I've put together a post of a few of my favorite projects featuring ribbon as a tryout for the May Arts Ribbon DT call!  Yep.  I wanna be a video makin' Prima Ribbonista :-)  'Cuz nobody does ribbon better than May Arts!!

But instead of just slapping a few photos into a post, I thought I'd take a moment to tell you how and why I use ribbon.  Just me.  Waxing poetic.  About RIBBON!

Soooo, let's get to it!

First, let's talk about ribbon used in an obvious way---as an embellishment!!  Embellishing with ribbon can add amazing dimension...

(Check out this video tut on the card above!!)

...a POP of color for that 'wow' factor...


...and finish off your projects to give a clean feel.  I absolutely LOVE using jute to add a finished edge to my off the page projects!!  And dig that metallic ric rac in gold.  LOVE!

(If you'd like to see the process on this craft caddy, check out my video HERE.)

Another of my favorite ways to use ribbon, is as a grounding element.  On the layout below, I've used several different ribbons at the base of my photograph to help ground it to the background.


I LOVE using ribbon to add texture!!  In the journal below, I've used lace to add amazing texture.  You may not be able to see the actual fibers, but it still remains a huge design element.

(If you'd like to see how I got all that yummy texture, check out my video HERE.)

And finally, I love using ribbon to set the tone.  Your choice of ribbon can take a project from vintage to clean and classic!  See the gift and card set below that's rockin' some serious 'shabby chic'??  Yeah.  Ribbon did that.


This rag bracelet and card set came about because I had a small pile of ribbon scraps that I just couldn't stand to toss---and it worked!!  I used every.  Last.  Bit.

(If you'd like to see how I colored up the ribbon for this set, check out my video HERE.)

I love ribbon!!  I love it's texture.  Color.  I love how it can take a simple project and make it so much more.  I love how it can be the unassuming backbone or the frosting on the cake!  Yep, I'm a fan.

Thanks so much for joining me today.  Now, go grab your favorite ribbon and make something pretty!!

xx,

Monday, June 2, 2014

Sm;)e.

Hiya, Folks!!  Today, I'm sharing a little inspiration for the Viva Las VegaStamps! June Challenge!!

Here's a peek at the mood board...


Aaaaaannndd, here's what I've come up with...


This super bright journal is the perfect way to document my summer! 
 

These 3 Women in Tubes needed a bit of blue to float on, so I colored up some ribbon in a lovely ombre and stitched them their very own oasis :-)

And that sm;)e stamp??  Yeah.  It just makes me happy!


        I can't wait to start filling this little book with all my summertime memories and musings.  If you want                 more on how this little book was made, hop on over to the VLVS! blog and check it out HERE.

                                                       Thanks so much for stopping by today!!

                                                                                  xx,

Thursday, May 29, 2014

IMAGINE Crafts & Viva Las VegaStamps!

Hiya, Folks!!  Today, the week of VLVS! and IMAGINE Crafts hoppin' lands on my little 'ol blog :-))

Mixed Media Blog Hop 

 Welcome to the IMAGINE Crafts and Viva Las VegaStamps! Blog Hop.  For the next week, our two design teams will be featuring some amazing projects featuring products from both our companies.   Amazing stamps require amazing ink, right?

Mixed Media Prize Package

We're proud to announce your chance to win one of three different Mixed Media Prize Packages from IMAGINE Crafts and Viva Las VegaStamps!  You have until midnight PST on Sunday, May 31st 2014  to comment on as many of the Design Team Blog Posts from this week as possible. On Monday, June 1st  we’ll draw three random blog posts and one comment from each of those posts will win a prize package!

Ready for some inspiration from our artists?

Here's today's posts from IMAGINE Crafts:

And from Viva Las VegaStamps!:


 If you're just joining us on the Mixed Media Blog Hop, here' the links to the previous days posts: Saturday, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday   ***Blog Hop Hint – if you click on a link that takes you to a page saying something like, “Sorry this page cannot be found” just click on the header at the top of the blog (usually a picture or the blog’s name) and it will take you to that blog’s most recent post. That post *should* be our hop. If not, you can probably scroll down a short way to find the hop post.

And now, on with the goods!!  Here's what I came up with...

I've really been diggin' fabric lately, so I wanted to see how a few of the lovely Memento Luxe inks played with muslin.  I just dabbed some of the Rose Bud and Dandelion inks onto a  plastic plate, added a touch of water and dropped it on!  The colors stayed true and I LOVE the bits of orange that was created where the two mixed.


To jazz up this simple embroidery hoop, I've given it a gentle whitewash with some watered down white paint and stamped it here and there with the Waybill/Invoice Background stamp in StazOn Jet Black ink.  I also took a few of the muslin scraps and stamped it with the same stamp.  I absolutely love the shabby ribbon look it created!!


To create these pretty vellum butterfly embellies, I stamped the Butterfly Specimens stamp with Memento Luxe ink in Tuxedo Black and then embossed it with Ultra High Gloss Embossing Powder.  A little more of the Rose Bud and Dandelion ink applied on the back with a Sponge Dauber, and they were ready to stick down!


The chippies were also embossed after I colored them up with the Delicata Golden Glitz ink.  While trying to heat them up, a couple of the letters flipped over and a bit of the embossing powder came off.  It created this really fun texture---so I went with it!


I gotta say, I'm super in love with this layout!!  I guess it doesn't hurt that it's rockin' the face of the cutest little girl I know :-)))


Thanks so much for stoppin' by!!

xx,

Monday, May 19, 2014

It's A Wrap!

Hello!  Today, I bring you pattern

Not only is stamping your own pattern a great way to jazz up your cards or scrapbook layouts, it's FAB for creating unique gift wrapping, too.

Here, I've stamped the Lightbulb image repeatedly in varying directions onto some simple brown postal paper with StazOn jet black ink to create a fun and funky gift wrap.


A bit of black jute, and this package is ready to go!!


Not only can you stamp onto your favorite papers, but fabrics, too.

I LOVE personalizing ribbon and creating all types of  stitched treasures with my custom stamped fabric.  I've found that a tightly woven, smooth fabric lends the best results.  Below, I've used a white muslin.  It's my favorite for stamping!!  And I definitely recommend using a permanent ink.  You want those images to stay put through any wear and tear.  Once again, I've used StazOn jet black ink to stamp my images every which way.


And here's a little peek at what I've done with my freshly stamped fabric...


These sweet little pockets are the perfect size for gift cards, handmade jewelry and so much more!!


I've simply folded my patterned fabric roughly into thirds and run a stitch along the edges to create a pocket.  A bit of hand-dyed ribbon colored up with my favorite Distress Inks stitched to the bottom and an eyelet will keep the pocket closed.


And finally, here's a closer look at the stamped pattern on the back.

VLVS! stamps used:



I gotta say, with a bit of paper, fabric and my favorite VLVS! stamps on hand, I may never buy gift wrap again!!

xx,

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Framed.

Hiya, Guys!!  Today, I'm over on the VLVS! blog with a fun, altered picture frame featuring Viva Las VegaStamps! and PanPastel.


I sooooo love how this frame turned out!!  That Gnome stamp ROCKS. My. World!!


And that sweet little heart rock??  A gift from my baby girl.  She's always bringing home random bits she's found while out and about.  LOVE!!


This Butterfly Specimen stamp is a new release over at VLVS! and it's definitely gonna get some use in my hands.


I'm all about choppin' up my stamps to better suite my projects, and this 'pure' from the Pure Imagination sentiment stamp is one of my all time fave slice-n-dices!  It's now super tiny and can fit into any nook or cranny.  If I want the whole sentiment back??  I just gotta piece that puppy back together, and I'm in business ;-)

Supplies Used:
Viva Las VegaStamps! stamps - Gnome, Butterfly Specimen, and Pure Imagination
PanPastel - Magenta and Hansa Yellow 
Thread, American Crafts jute, StazOn black ink, Dollar Store picture frame, vintage crystals, white craft paint

OKEE-DOKE!!

That is that for me.  If you wanna read all about how this puppy was put together, hop on over to the Viva Las VegaStamps! blog and check it out or you can take a peek at my little video run through below.


Thanks for stoppin' by!!

xx,