Friday, November 29, 2013

Viva Las VegaStamps! DT Tryout

 Hello!!
 
Today, I've put together a post of a few of my favorite stamping projects, to present as a tryout for the Viva Las VegaStamps! DT.
 
Aaaaaannnd rather than create an obligatory post of photos, I thought I'd take this opportunity and share with you a few way I like to use stamping in my personal craft projects!!
 
The first project I have for you today, features stamping in the background.


Background stamping may be a little more unobtrusive than stamping sentiments or focal images, but don't let that fool you into minimizing the importance of some rock solid background imagery!
 
Background stamping sets the stage.  Adds richness and texture.  A good background stamp can take the place of patterned paper or take that paper and rocket it to new heights!
 
(If you wanna see the original post for this project, you can find it HERE.  And if you wanna see the PROCESS VIDEO for this project, HERE you go!)
 
My next project features focal image stamping.
 


Focal image stamping sets the tone or theme for the entire project.  Although focal images come in many different forms---from sentiments to colored images to line art---there's no doubt they are the star of any project!

In this project, I've stamped with spray mists and then gone back and stamped the line images of leaves.

(If you wanna see the original post for this project, you can find it HERE.)

My final project features 'out-of-the-box' stamping.
 
 
'Out-of-the-box' stamping is stamping in a way that's not typical. This can mean you are stamping onto media other than paper OR stamping with an item not considered a stamp.  This category is endless!!  The sky is the limit.
 
For this project, I've stamped into clay to create this pretty embellishment.  This is one of my all time favorite ways to stamp!!
 
Here's a peek at the inside...


...and a close-up of that gorgeous clay embellie!! 
 
Love that texture.
 
 
Ok, guys that's a peek into a few of my favorite ways to use stamps!  And honestly, I'm kinda addicted to stamping---which is why I'd LOVE to join the Viva Las VegaStamps! team.  They have an amazing assortment of RUBBAH!
 
Seriously, it boggles the mind...
 
And whether I make the team or not, I just had to give a nod to one of the biggest and bestest stamp shops I know!!
 
Thanks so much for stoppin' by!!
 
 
xx,

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Happy Housewife Note Keeper

Hiya, Folks!!
 
I have a fun and functional Home D├ęcor project for you today!!
 
Recently, I was given the opportunity to play with Gauche Alchemy's Happy Housewife kit :-)  MAN, is this kit jam-packed with crazy cool ephemera and kitchy items!
 
LOVE.
 
If you wanna se what exactly was in my kit, you can check out my kit share video HERE.
 
Anywho, here's one of the projects I've created...
 
 
Being the momma of a very busy household, I find myself with an abundance of things to remember.  I don't always have the time to add these little tidbits to my calendar right now, so I needed a way to hang onto those 'oh-so-important' reminders until I have a moment to get them on the books...
 
Enter the Note Keeper.
 
This wall hanging features several sections and dangles sweetly on my wall, ready to keep those little notes in check.
 
And it's WAY cute!!
 
 
I think my favorite section might be the chalkboard.
 
This Doodle FAB chalkboard started it's life as a silver-toned tray.  A bit of chalkboard paint and some white gel pen later, and it's one fully functional chalkboard---ready for action!
 
You can find my tutorial for DIY Chalkboard Paint HERE.
 

Another section features crisscrossing sections of jute.  Just slip those notes in and they'll stay put until you come-a-'callin!
 
Do  you see the green stamps??  Yeah!
 

And finally, the top and bottom sections are covered in this red and white polka dot DREAM fabric.  Just a bit more room to clip bits on to for safekeeping.
 
Alright Guys, I'm OUT!!
 
Until next time...
 
xx,

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Ugly Christmas Sweater.

Hello!!
 
Today, I have a quick Christmas card for you :-)
 

This CAS card features the Saturated Canary image [Ugly] Christmas Sweater.  How adorable is she?!!?
 
Makes me wanna go buy an over-the-top ugly Christmas sweater of my very own. 


As I said, this card is truly clean and simple, with only a sprinkling of goodies along the side.  And DIG those teeny tiny stars!!!  They're from the Star Confetti pack from UmWowStudio.  LOVE me some teeny tiny stars.
 
Just sayin'.
 
And here's a close-up of Miss Ugly Sweater, herself...
 

 
If you wanna see how this card came together, here's a little video for ya...
 

 
Alrighty, guys that's it for me!!  Thanks so much for stoppin' by.
 
I'll catch you on the flip side ;-)
 
xx,

Thursday, November 21, 2013

When You Wish Upon A Star...

Hello!
 
Today, I have a little 'magic' for you.
 
A mini book that tells the tale of  my baby girl's love of Princesses.
 
 
A couple years ago, when our family took a trip to Disneyland, my daughter could have never imagined she was destined to actually meet real Princesses!! 
 
I knew then, as a scrapbookin' momma, that I had to document this event.
 
And when I saw this castle album from Clear Scraps??
 
DONE.
 

The title is my take on the classic Disney lyric, 'When you wish upon a star...'.  See the vellum and chippy stars??
 

 
And this set of princess flair rocks my world!!
 

YEP!!  We even did the whole face painting thing!  Here's my girl rockin' her very own 'cat beard' :-) 

 
I really LOVE how my Lindy's Starburst Spray pools on the chippies!  Little puddles of sparkly goodness.  And in my opinion, more glitter is always MORE!!
 


I'm so happy with the fun texture and amazing color on this album!!  If you wanna see how it all came together, check out my video HERE.

 
Here's a list of all the products I've used in my album:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ok, that's it for for me today!!  Thanks so much for stoppin' by.
 
xx,
 
 
I'm linkin' this project up with UmWowStudio and Authentique Paper's Throwback Thursday November Challenge.

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Jeans To Art Journal.

Hiya Guys!!
 
Today, I come packin' a FABULOUSLY thrifty tutorial.
 
A little up-cycle love.
 
We're gonna turn an old pair of jeans into a quick and one-of-a-kind ART JOURNAL!
 
 
This month over on the Gauche Alchemy blog, we're exploring Art Journaling!  And being a total newbie to art journaling, I wanted to give it a try with minimal cost to me, and in a size I knew I could manage.
 
And I wanted it to be cute.



So, I went in search for sturdy fabric I could bend to my will, aaaaannnd I came across an old pair of jeans.  SCORE!! 
 
I filled it with a mixed media paper by Canson.  It's lightweight and rocks wet media as well as watercolor paper.
 

 
A little stitching and paint and my journal is ready to go.  I can't wait until the worn and filled with a multitude of paint and ink splatters! 
 
Now, that's love.
 
 
If you wanna see this project come together, you can check it out HERE.
 
Thanks for stopping by today!  Now, who's an art journaling pro?  Who's a newbie ready to give it a go??
 
Don't forget to check in with Gauche Alchemy throughout this month for TONS of art journaling tips and inspiration!
 
xx,

 
 

Monday, November 11, 2013

Well, That's A Glass Of A Different Color!

Hello!  Today, I have a fun tutorial for you.
 
Tinted glass.
 
Yep!  I've used my favorite Lindy's Stamp Gang products to tint myself up a lovely Fall inspired tablescape.
 
Here's a peek...
 
 
Every single one of these cute little tealight candle holders started their life as clear glass.  Now, they're rockin' some serious color! 
 
And the wooden base??  Stained with Lindy's, too.
 
That gorgeous color TOTALLY makes me wanna grab my big 'ol bag of wood veneer embellies and go to town!!
 
Here's a list of the colors I've used:


Here's a close-up...


And, here's the money shot!!  I absolutely LOVE how they glow.


The tinting possibilities are endless!!  Imagine tinted light fixtures.  Lamps.  Mason jars filled with goodies, ready to gift to someone special!  Oh, yeah :-)
 
If you want the 'how' and the 'to' of this project, hop on over and check out my video tutorial HERE.
 
Ok guys, that's it for me!!  I'll catch you on the flip side...
 


xx,
 

Friday, November 1, 2013

Thankful.

Hiya, Folks!! 
 
Today, is the very first day of the brand new November Color Challenge over on the Lindy's Stamp Gang blog! 
 
This challenge will run the entire month of October.  And as a bonus, those that play along and share their creations with Lindy's via Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or linking up with the Color Challenge, may find themselves featured on the Lindy's blog in one of the 'Feature Friday's'.  Those who are featured on the blog will receive an email with a 20% off coupon to use at a time of their choosing.
 
Here's this month's color palette...
 
http://lindystampgang.wordpress.com/2013/11/01/november-color-challenge/


 
Lovely, right??!?
 
I'm totally diggin' the traditional fall colors mixed in with that AMAZING pop of teal blue!!  Dreamy...
 
Ready to get your color on?
 
The Rules:
  1. Help us spread the word! Share our color challenge graphic in your blog post and link to the Lindy’s Stamp Gang blog  http://lindystampgang.wordpress.com , where the challenge can be found. For every 50 people that enter, we’ll have one giveaway! So 100 entries=2 giveaways.
  2. Use Lindy’s Stamp Gang products! You can use, StarburstsFlat FabiosMoon ShadowsGlitz SpritzMagicalsEmbossing PowdersMica Powders… any of our stampslaser cut-outs, or brass charms.
  3. Use a minimum of two colors in the color challenge. You’re welcome to add neutrals, white, black, grey and brown.
  4. Link the Lindy products you used to the Lindy’s Stamp Gang store, like this: Hibiscus Rose.
 Easy Peasy, right??
 
Here's what I came up with...
 
This cute little journal/art journal was inspired by the idea of expressing yourself daily---on a small, 'index-card-sized' palette.  'ICAD' for those who are familiar.  If you're not familiar?  GOOGLE IT.  It's awesome :-)
 
In a nutshell, I plan on documenting a whole month of thanks, one 4x6 inch page at a time!
 
That's '30 Days Of Thanks'.
 
Thirty days to count my blessings.  To focus on the good things in my life.  To celebrate everything that is positive and beautiful. 
 
A gratitude journal in miniature!!
 
 
I started by stacking a bunch of heavy weight cardstock and binding it with some simple jute.
 
 
Next came the color!!  I did some fun stamping with my favorite Lindy's Flat Fabio sprays. 
 
Mango Mania Flat Fabio Spray (Yummy Orange, NO shimmer.)
Queen Of Hearts Red Flat Fabio Spray (Lovely Red, NO shimmer.)
Greased Lightnin' Green Flat Fabio Spray (Fabulous Green, STILL NO shimmer!)
Jolly Holly Gang Stamp Set (Technically, a Holiday set.  BUT, the leaves in this set ROCK MY WORLD!!)

 
And you know I had to add some GLITTER!!  And vellum leaves.  How much do I love vellum, lately??!?
 
 
A few more bits and bobs and my cover was finished (UmWowStudio chippies and black thread, anyone??)!  Now, who's ready to get grateful with me??
 
I'm planning to share my pages in my Instagram feed, so if you Instagram, hop on over and join me!!
 
And don't forget to hop on over to the Lindy's Stamp Gang blog and check out the rest of the DT's fabulous creations :-)  And then, GO GETCHA CRAFT ON and link up!
 
You just may win a little somethin'.
 
Good Luck!!

 
 
xx,